Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 3,0401,889
YardmiliAzerbaijan 3,3902,106
YevlaxAzerbaijan 3,2161,998
YaoundeCameroon 4,8763,030
YokoCameroon 4,6922,916
Yarmouth, NsCanada 5,5173,429
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 6,7544,197
Yorkton, SkCanada 7,1704,456
YanjiChina 8,4615,258
YichangChina 8,4695,263
YinchuanChina 7,5254,676
YiningChina 5,5163,428
YariguiesColombia 8,7865,460
YamasaDominican Republic 7,5614,699
YasicaDominican Republic 7,5374,683
YazdIran 4,2782,658
YakushimaJapan 9,6555,999
YamagataJapan 9,3895,834
YamaguchiJapan 9,3505,810
YokkaichiJapan 9,5335,924
YokohamaJapan 9,6295,984
YonagoJapan 9,3285,796
YonagunijimaJapan 9,7416,053
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 12,0197,469
YeMyanmar 8,7845,459
YolaNigeria 4,2852,663
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 9,1015,655
YurimaguasPeru 10,0206,227
YekaterinburgRussia 3,6592,274
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,6415,369
YerbentTurkmenistan 4,1422,574
Yakima, WaUsa 8,4025,221
Yakutat, AkUsa 7,7444,812
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 8,0995,033
York, PaUsa 6,5004,039
Youngstown/ OhUsa 6,6564,136
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 9,3995,841


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -