Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,8273,000
ShkoderAlbania 1,119695
SkikdaAlgeria 1,187738
SaltaArgentina 10,8496,742
San AntonioArgentina 12,1497,550
San LuisArgentina 11,6087,213
San RafaelArgentina 11,8447,360
Santa RosaArgentina 11,7547,304
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,0196,847
SarmientoArgentina 12,7597,928
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,63610,338
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,63310,336
SalzburgAustria 407253
SakiAzerbaijan 3,1871,980
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,4062,117
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,3262,067
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,2131,997
SaveBenin 4,4212,747
Santa CruzBolivia 10,0956,273
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 936581
SalvadorBrazil 8,1345,055
Santa MariaBrazil 10,5436,551
SantaremBrazil 8,1835,085
SantosBrazil 9,5995,965
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,5095,909
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,3695,201
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,5204,673
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,2006,339
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,5036,527
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,3555,813
Sao LuisBrazil 7,4994,660
Sao MateusBrazil 8,7515,438
São PauloBrazil 9,5755,950
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,4415,867
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,7456,055
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,9864,962
SerrinhaBrazil 8,0274,988
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,0655,633
SobralBrazil 7,3604,574
SoureBrazil 7,6144,732
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,2925,153
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,8646,751
SurubimBrazil 7,4824,650
SadovoBulgaria 1,490926
SandanskiBulgaria 1,407874
SofiaBulgaria 1,351840
SiemreapCambodia 9,3765,827
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0923,164
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,7174,796
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,4183,367
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,1695,076
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,1313,189
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,2823,282
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,2994,536
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,5384,063
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,9993,106
Scott, SkCanada 7,3794,586
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,1803,219
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,2953,290
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,7973,602
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,7414,189
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,7764,211
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,7094,169
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,3804,586
Smithers, BcCanada 7,8704,890
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,7592,957
Summerside, PeCanada 5,2183,242
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,5004,661
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,5064,664
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,9763,092
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,9551,836
SalCape Verde 4,4162,744
SantiagoChile 11,9027,396
SewellChile 11,9287,412
ShanghaiChina 9,0565,627
ShantouChina 9,4315,861
ShenyangChina 8,2605,133
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,9275,547
Simon BolivarColombia 8,4855,273
San JoseCosta Rica 9,3195,791
SibenikCroatia 773480
SplitCroatia 823511
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 993617
StudsgårdDenmark 953592
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,5414,686
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,5364,683
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,4924,655
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,5434,687
SamanaDominican Republic 7,4754,645
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,5814,711
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,5864,714
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,6164,733
San JuanDominican Republic 7,6474,752
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,4874,652
SanchezDominican Republic 7,4964,658
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,5594,697
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,6054,726
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,5774,709
San GabrielEcuador 9,6135,974
SalloumEgypt 2,3231,444
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,5551,588
SohagEgypt 3,1411,952
St. KatrineEgypt 3,0971,924
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,3855,832
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,6667,871
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,4571,527
StrasbourgFrance 11169
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4354,620
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,4564,633
SukhumiGeorgia 2,6411,641
SchleswigGermany 788490
StuttgartGermany 180112
SamosGreece 1,9151,190
Skiros IslandGreece 1,6631,033
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,9151,190
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,9072,428
SiguiriGuinea 4,3102,678
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,2675,759
SzegedHungary 961597
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 681423
StykkisholmurIceland 2,6511,648
SagarIndia 6,6894,157
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6683,522
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2858,255
SemnanIran 3,9732,469
ShahroudIran 4,0372,508
ShirazIran 4,3192,684
ShannonIreland 1,304810
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 417259
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 926576
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,218757
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 428266
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 764475
Scuro MountainItaly 1,157719
SigonellaItaly 1,277794
SassandraIvory Coast 4,9143,053
SagaJapan 9,3715,823
SaigoJapan 9,2575,752
SakaiJapan 9,3135,787
SakataJapan 9,3035,781
SapporoJapan 8,9665,571
SaseboJapan 9,3505,810
SendaiJapan 9,4125,849
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,5645,943
ShimonosekiJapan 9,3425,805
ShinjoJapan 9,3395,803
ShionomisakiJapan 9,6345,986
ShirakawaJapan 9,4915,898
ShizuokaJapan 9,6165,975
SumotoJapan 9,5085,908
SuttsuJapan 8,9465,559
SuwaJapan 9,5005,903
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4437,732
SavannakhetLaos 9,1735,700
SiauliaiLithuania 1,425885
SiluteLithuania 1,290802
SkopjeMacedonia 1,270789
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,0695,014
SalimaMalawi 7,3254,552
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,0256,851
SibuMalaysia 10,8766,759
SanMali 3,9752,470
SegouMali 4,0052,489
SikassoMali 4,2122,617
St. BrandonMauritius 8,7945,465
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,6105,972
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8634,265
SainshandMongolia 7,2674,516
SafiMorocco 2,2121,375
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,5331,574
SittweMyanmar 8,0274,988
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,60811,563
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,267787
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,4302,131
SaiqOman 5,1753,216
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,4133,363
SurOman 5,3513,325
SialkotPakistan 5,7523,575
SibbiPakistan 5,4593,392
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,4776,510
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7326,669
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1996,959
SandomierzPoland 1,084674
SniezkaPoland 690429
SuwalkiPoland 1,299807
SzczecinPoland 818508
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,7901,112
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9131,810
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,2864,528
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9895,586
Satu MareRomania 1,144711
SibiuRomania 1,272791
SulinaRomania 1,7171,067
SadrinskRussia 3,8542,395
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,0151,252
SalekhardRussia 3,9392,448
SaratovRussia 2,7771,725
SejmcanRussia 7,3464,565
SelagoncyRussia 5,9303,685
Simusir IslandRussia 8,9575,566
SkovorodinoRussia 7,2424,500
SmolenskRussia 1,8731,164
SociRussia 2,5251,569
SortovalaRussia 2,1451,333
SuntarRussia 6,3413,941
SurgutRussia 4,3142,681
SverdlovskRussia 3,6582,273
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1131,935
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,1014,413
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,2453,260
SeychellesSeychelles 7,4504,630
SingaporeSingapore 10,3756,447
SliacSlovakia 867539
SeoulSouth Korea 8,8065,472
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4475,249
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,271790
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 886551
Santander, CantabriaSpain 994618
SevilleSpain 1,575979
SennarSudan 4,4832,786
ShambatSudan 4,2212,623
ShendiSudan 4,1652,588
StenseleSweden 2,0291,261
StockholmSweden 1,480920
StorlienSweden 1,7741,102
SundsvallSweden 1,7751,103
SantisSwitzerland 13785
SongeaTanzania 7,0424,376
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0865,646
SongkhlaThailand 9,6455,993
Suphan BuriThailand 9,0145,602
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3775,827
SurinThailand 9,2275,734
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,1882,603
SokodeTogo 4,3312,691
SfaxTunisia 1,450901
SousseTunisia 1,329826
SamsunTurkey 2,3691,472
SiirtTurkey 2,9751,849
SivasTurkey 2,5041,556
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,4992,796
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,050653
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,503934
SarataUkraine 1,6841,047
SarnyUkraine 1,433891
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,0611,281
SumyUkraine 1,9901,237
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,8463,011
SaltoUruguay 10,9456,801
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,1995,716
Safford, AzUsa 9,1145,664
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,8803,654
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,7244,800
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,4634,637
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,7484,815
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,2814,524
Salem, InUsa 7,1654,452
Salem, OrUsa 8,6605,382
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5305,301
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6915,401
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,7165,416
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,5275,920
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,3255,795
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,2864,527
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,5075,908
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,9974,348
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,5535,936
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,4905,897
Santuck, ScUsa 7,1954,471
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,5304,058
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,3544,570
Scott City, KsUsa 8,1685,076
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,9944,968
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,1654,452
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,3785,206
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,3925,215
Sedan, KsUsa 7,9514,941
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,2355,117
Selma, AlUsa 7,7624,823
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,1633,830
Seymour, InUsa 7,1654,452
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,1744,458
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,9294,927
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,1795,082
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,5434,687
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,4704,642
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,9874,342
Southport, NcUsa 6,9934,346
Sparta, IlUsa 7,4654,639
Spencer, WvUsa 6,8374,249
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5534,694
Spokane, WaUsa 8,1765,081
Spooner, WiUsa 7,0214,363
Springfield, IlUsa 7,3344,558
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,7704,828
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,3715,202
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,1674,453
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,4624,637
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,8124,233
Stamford, CtUsa 6,2313,872
State College, PaUsa 6,5044,041
State University, MsUsa 7,8184,858
State University, NmUsa 9,0305,611
Staunton, VaUsa 6,7694,206
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,2875,149
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,4684,640
Stockton, CaUsa 9,2465,745
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,4564,633
Storrs, CtUsa 6,0603,766
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,9854,962
Summerville, ScUsa 7,2174,484
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,4325,240
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,6074,727
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,6314,742
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,2333,873
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,7422,947
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,6175,355
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,2365,118
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,0434,998
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8481,770
SocotraYemen 5,7763,589
SenangaZambia 7,2484,504
SerenjeZambia 7,1234,426
SeshekeZambia 7,4204,611
SolweziZambia 6,8994,287


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -