Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,8022,984
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,9353,067
MilianaAlgeria 1,326824
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,9924,345
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 16,53010,272
Malarg EArgentina 11,9927,452
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,3987,704
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,4867,138
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,3037,024
MendozaArgentina 11,7347,292
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,7267,286
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,8236,726
Mackay MoAustralia 15,5039,634
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,88611,115
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,3708,308
MeekatharraAustralia 13,6908,507
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,39910,191
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,41810,202
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,9829,932
Mount GambierAustralia 16,09910,004
Mount IsaAustralia 14,7929,192
MuharraqBahrain 4,4212,747
MinskBelarus 1,572977
MogilevBelarus 1,7271,073
MaunBotswana 7,6744,769
MacapaBrazil 7,7184,796
MacauBrazil 7,2744,520
MaceioBrazil 7,6584,759
MachadoBrazil 9,3655,820
ManausBrazil 8,6175,355
MarabaBrazil 8,0685,013
MaringaBrazil 9,8756,136
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,1045,036
Monte AzulBrazil 8,5685,325
Monte SantoBrazil 7,9324,929
MonteiroBrazil 7,5634,699
Montes ClarosBrazil 8,7865,460
Morada NovaBrazil 7,3724,581
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,1165,043
MamfeCameroon 4,6552,892
MarouaCameroon 4,1732,593
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 5,3183,305
Maniwaki, QcCanada 6,0223,742
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,7294,803
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 7,2454,502
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 8,1675,075
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,6634,762
Merry Island, BcCanada 8,2655,136
Moncton, NbCanada 5,2943,290
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,3903,349
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,9053,669
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,9293,685
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 7,3954,595
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,9943,725
Morden, MbCanada 7,1104,418
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,3173,926
MoundouChad 4,4082,739
MatecanaColombia 9,1115,662
MoroniComoros 7,4734,644
MosnovCzech Republic 810503
MarstalDenmark 837520
Melville HallDominica 7,1624,451
MichesDominican Republic 7,4724,643
MocaDominican Republic 7,5514,692
MoncionDominican Republic 7,5954,720
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,5964,720
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,5424,687
MilagroEcuador 9,9706,195
Mersa MatruhEgypt 2,4561,526
MinyaEgypt 2,9471,832
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,8723,027
MassawaEritrea 4,5982,857
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,8801,168
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,608999
MarseilleFrance 493306
MontpellierFrance 523325
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,6134,731
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,7349,777
MakokouGabon 5,2493,262
MayumbaGabon 5,6753,527
MitzicGabon 5,2143,240
MkamboGabon 5,2113,238
MoandaGabon 5,4823,407
MouilaGabon 5,5053,421
MagdeburgGermany 583362
MunichGermany 327203
MünsterGermany 491305
MethoniGreece 1,6601,032
MilosGreece 1,8331,139
MitiliniGreece 1,7981,117
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 1,7921,114
MacentaGuinea 4,6282,876
MamouGuinea 4,5272,813
Midway IslandHawaii 11,5767,193
MiskolcHungary 982610
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,2564,509
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,3443,942
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,6244,116
MusulipatnamIndia 7,4614,636
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,8807,382
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,7167,902
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,7986,088
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,8128,583
MashhadIran 4,3972,732
Malin HeadIreland 1,346836
M. CalamitaItaly 579360
Marina Di GinosaItaly 1,086675
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,224761
MilanItaly 267166
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 231143
Mount ArgentarioItaly 640397
ManIvory Coast 4,6902,914
MaebashiJapan 9,5095,909
MaizuruJapan 9,4245,856
MakurazakiJapan 9,5545,937
MatsueJapan 9,3125,787
MatsumotoJapan 9,4755,888
MatsuyamaJapan 9,4475,870
MinamidaitojimaJapan 10,1046,279
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,3497,052
MishimaJapan 9,6275,982
MitoJapan 9,5755,950
MiyakejimaJapan 9,7506,059
MiyakoJapan 9,3235,793
MiyakojimaJapan 9,8506,121
MiyakonojoJapan 9,5535,937
MiyazakiJapan 9,5525,936
MombetsuJapan 8,9195,543
MoriokaJapan 9,2845,769
MuroranJapan 9,0245,607
MurotomisakiJapan 9,5735,949
MutsuJapan 9,1335,675
Ma’AnJordan 3,0851,917
MafraqJordan 2,9431,829
MombasaKenya 6,5304,058
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,5054,664
MaseruLesotho 8,7765,454
MonroviaLiberia 4,8993,044
MisratahLibya 1,8071,123
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 8,0174,982
MaintiranoMadagascar 8,1495,064
MananjaryMadagascar 8,6625,383
MorondavaMadagascar 8,3875,212
MakhangaMalawi 7,6354,744
MangochiMalawi 7,4214,611
MwmosaMalawi 7,6054,726
MzimbaMalawi 7,0944,408
MzuzuMalawi 7,0634,389
MalaccaMalaysia 10,1716,321
MersingMalaysia 10,2746,385
MiriMalaysia 10,8666,752
MaleMaldives 7,8764,895
MenakaMali 3,5572,211
MoptiMali 3,8292,379
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,7358,535
MazatlanMexico 9,7616,065
MeridaMexico 8,8265,484
Mexico CityMexico 9,6165,975
MonterreyMexico 9,1595,692
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,7256,043
MaantyMongolia 6,9374,311
MandalgoviMongolia 6,9804,338
MatadMongolia 7,3934,594
MurenMongolia 6,3543,949
MarrakechMorocco 2,2111,374
MeknesMorocco 1,8731,164
MideltMorocco 1,9521,213
MaputoMozambique 8,5445,309
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 7,6884,778
MandalayMyanmar 8,1175,044
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,1885,088
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,0675,634
MindatMyanmar 8,0074,976
MonywaMyanmar 8,0374,995
MyeikMyanmar 9,0675,634
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,9454,937
MaastrichtNetherlands 396246
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,66211,597
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,61511,567
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 18,49411,493
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,46911,477
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,69211,615
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,57911,545
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,73311,641
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,65811,594
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,67711,606
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,59411,555
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,77811,669
ManaguaNicaragua 9,3035,781
MasatepeNicaragua 9,3095,785
MagariaNiger 3,8442,389
Maine SoroaNiger 3,8382,385
MaradiNiger 3,7902,355
MaiduguriNigeria 4,0032,487
MakurdiNigeria 4,4282,752
MinnaNigeria 4,2192,622
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,0205,605
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,1251,321
MajisOman 4,9943,104
MasirahOman 5,4553,390
Muscat  Oman 5,1833,221
MultanPakistan 5,6803,529
MurreePakistan 5,5723,463
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,8588,612
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,2906,394
MoyobambaPeru 10,0956,273
MactanPhilippines 11,0516,867
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,4776,511
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,385861
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 5,3473,322
MagadanRussia 7,6464,752
MahackalaRussia 3,1291,944
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,5662,216
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,5672,217
MarkovoRussia 7,4474,627
MinusinskRussia 5,6183,491
MogocaRussia 7,0724,395
MoscowRussia 2,2431,394
MurmanskRussia 2,7621,716
MadinahSaudi Arabia 3,8092,367
MatamSenegal 4,0332,506
MogadishuSomalia 6,2253,869
MadridSpain 1,187738
Madrid (b)Spain 1,199745
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 897558
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 1,563971
MelillaSpain 1,6201,007
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 1,282797
MalakalSudan 4,7932,978
MbabaneSwaziland 8,5485,312
MontreuxSwitzerland 13282
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,4675,261
Mae SariangThailand 8,5545,315
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,7175,417
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,1795,704
MalatyaTurkey 2,6581,652
MersinTurkey 2,5111,560
MuglaTurkey 2,0471,272
Manchester, EnglandUk 954593
ManstonUk 618384
MeloUruguay 10,8076,716
MercedesUruguay 11,1086,903
MontevideoUruguay 11,1416,923
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,4804,648
Madison, FlUsa 7,5654,701
Madison, InUsa 7,1004,412
Madison, NeUsa 7,6104,729
Madison, WisconsinUsa 7,0684,392
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,8504,878
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,8974,286
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,5474,690
Marengo, IlUsa 7,1324,432
Marion, InUsa 7,0184,361
Marion, NcUsa 7,1214,425
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,7164,173
Marshall, TxUsa 8,2055,099
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,6374,124
Mc Grath, AkUsa 7,6384,746
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,8474,255
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,7955,465
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,3964,596
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,3974,597
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,9404,934
Medford, WiUsa 6,9814,338
Mellette, SdUsa 7,4864,652
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,7244,800
Mena, ArUsa 7,9854,962
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,8534,880
Mexia, TxUsa 8,4115,227
Mexico, MoUsa 7,5454,688
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,7834,836
Midland, TxUsa 8,7475,435
Milan, MnUsa 7,3194,548
Milbank, SdUsa 7,3374,560
Miles City, MontanaUsa 7,7334,805
Milford, DeUsa 6,4333,998
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,4134,606
Millen, GaUsa 7,3554,571
Millport, OhUsa 6,6964,161
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,9573,702
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,9944,346
Minden, NeUsa 7,8064,851
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 7,1684,454
Minonk, IlUsa 7,2154,484
Missoula, MtUsa 8,0875,026
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,9494,940
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 7,2664,515
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,3304,555
Monroe, NcUsa 7,1004,412
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,3194,548
Montgomery AlUsa 7,6984,784
Montrose, CoUsa 8,5645,322
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,3663,956
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,8514,257
Morganton, NcUsa 7,1214,425
Moro, OrUsa 8,5685,324
Morris, MnUsa 7,2414,500
Morrison, IlUsa 7,2054,477
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,9814,338
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,6854,154
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,3654,577
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,7404,188
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,8423,630
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,4324,619
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,4264,615
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,8774,273
Muskogee, OkUsa 8,0114,978
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,9844,961
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,3435,184
MaracayVenezuela 8,0625,010
MaturinVenezuela 7,7704,828
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,3445,185
MeridaVenezuela 8,4615,258
MagoyeZambia 7,3424,563
MansaZambia 6,8534,259
MbalaZambia 6,6944,160
MfuweZambia 7,1824,463
MisamfuZambia 6,8244,240
MonguZambia 7,1534,445
MpikaZambia 7,0204,363
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,2434,501
Mt MakuluZambia 7,3124,544
MumbwaZambia 7,2314,493
MwinilungaZambia 6,8024,227
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,8714,891


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -