Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 736458
LuandaAngola 6,2963,913
LuenaAngola 6,7104,170
La PlataArgentina 11,2476,989
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 10,6256,602
La RiojaArgentina 11,3167,032
LaboulayeArgentina 11,4977,144
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 13,2858,255
Las LomitasArgentina 10,5206,537
Launceston WsoAustralia 16,78510,430
LavertonAustralia 16,40410,194
LearmonthAustralia 13,0308,097
LongreachAustralia 15,3549,541
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 15,3549,541
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 17,02010,577
Low HeadAustralia 16,72910,395
LinzAustria 498309
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 1,511939
LerwickUk 1,510939
La PazBolivia 10,3316,420
LavrasBrazil 9,2735,762
LencoisBrazil 8,2535,128
LinharesBrazil 8,8305,487
LondrinaBrazil 9,8276,106
LomBulgaria 1,283797
La Ronge, SkCanada 6,9934,345
La Tuque, QcCanada 6,4534,010
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 6,2223,866
Langara, BcCanada 8,1065,037
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 6,3443,942
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 7,7834,837
London, OnCanada 6,5654,080
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 4,8943,041
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 6,6734,147
Lytton, BcCanada 8,1045,036
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 2,9521,834
La Serena-La FloridaChile 11,6457,236
LanzhouChina 7,5604,698
Lhasa, TibetChina 7,1684,454
Las GaviotasColombia 8,7725,451
LimonCosta Rica 9,2365,740
LarnacaCyprus 2,5751,600
LimassolCyprus 2,5491,584
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 6,8744,271
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 6,2853,905
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 946588
La RomanaDominican Republic 7,5144,669
La VegaDominican Republic 7,5644,700
Las AmericasDominican Republic 7,5614,699
LuperonDominican Republic 7,5444,688
La ConcordiaEcuador 9,7776,075
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 10,0986,275
LuxorEgypt 3,2792,038
Los AndesEl Salvador 9,4055,844
Laucala BayFiji 16,64210,342
LappeenrantaFinland 1,9931,239
Le MansFrance 554344
LilleFrance 468291
LyonFrance 286178
LambarnGabon 5,3733,339
LastourvilleGabon 5,4033,358
LibrevilleGabon 5,2403,256
LeipzigGermany 552343
LindenbergGermany 698434
LamiaGreece 1,536954
LarissaGreece 1,480920
LemnosGreece 1,6381,018
LimnosGreece 1,6471,024
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 7,1214,425
LabeGuinea 4,4372,757
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 12,1727,564
La CeibaHonduras 9,0505,624
La MesaHonduras 9,1515,687
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,8653,644
LudhianaIndia 5,9693,709
Lampedusa IslandItaly 1,403872
LatinaItaly 789491
LatronicoItaly 1,069664
LecceItaly 1,171728
LodwarKenya 5,6253,496
Luang PrabangLaos 8,7215,419
LiepajaLatvia 1,348838
LaukuvaLithuania 1,347837
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 251156
LazaropoleMacedonia 1,234767
LabuanMalaysia 10,8756,758
LuqaMalta 1,420883
Le LamentinMartinique 7,2154,483
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 9,9126,159
LashioMyanmar 8,1625,072
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 18,68111,609
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 18,56711,538
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 18,68911,614
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 18,63411,579
Levin MafNew Zealand 18,77011,664
LincolnNew Zealand 18,76411,660
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 18,78911,676
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 18,78911,676
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 18,78911,676
LagosNigeria 4,5732,842
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 1,503934
LillehammerNorway 1,516942
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 5,8033,606
La VictoriaParaguay 10,1416,302
LimaPeru 10,5996,586
LegaspiPhilippines 10,7856,702
LisbonPortugal 1,6701,038
LeninbadRussia 4,9123,053
LevsiRussia 3,9182,435
LungiSierra Leone 4,7522,953
LjubljanaSlovenia 552343
LanzaroteSpain 2,7561,713
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 963598
LocarnoSwitzerland 181112
LuganoSwitzerland 201125
LatakiaSyria 2,6781,664
LampangThailand 8,6605,382
LoeiThailand 8,8895,523
Lop BuriThailand 9,0245,607
LomeTogo 4,6412,884
LeemingUk 984611
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 1,511939
London, EnglandUk 717446
London-GatwickUk 694431
LynehamUk 818508
L’VovUkraine 1,225761
LjubasevkaUkraine 1,6921,051
LozovajaUkraine 2,1211,318
LubnyUkraine 1,8741,165
LuckUkraine 1,346837
LuganskUkraine 2,3391,454
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 7,1294,430
La Harpe, IlUsa 7,3304,555
Lafayette, LaUsa 8,2385,119
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 8,3265,174
Lake City, FlUsa 7,6414,748
Lake Placid, NyUsa 6,0183,740
Laketown, UtUsa 8,3735,203
Lamar, MoUsa 7,7474,814
Lampasas, TxUsa 8,5715,326
Lancaster, WiUsa 7,1734,457
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 8,1865,087
Langdon, NdUsa 7,1204,424
Laramie, WyUsa 8,1545,067
Laredo, TexasUsa 8,9485,560
Larned, KsUsa 8,0505,002
Las Animas, CoUsa 8,2845,148
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 9,1165,665
Laurel, MdUsa 6,5694,082
Lawrence, KsUsa 7,7294,803
Lawrence, MaUsa 5,9003,667
Le Mars, IaUsa 7,4744,644
Lebanon, MoUsa 7,6854,775
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 7,6684,765
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 7,0544,383
Leitchfield, KyUsa 7,2974,534
Lenoir, NcUsa 7,1214,425
Lewisburg, TnUsa 7,5314,680
Lewisburg, WvUsa 6,8864,279
Lewiston, IdUsa 8,2675,137
Lewiston, MeUsa 5,7723,587
Lexington, MoUsa 7,6684,765
Lexington, VaUsa 6,8204,238
Libby, MtUsa 8,0224,985
Lincoln, NeUsa 7,6874,777
Lincoln, VaUsa 6,6374,124
Lisbon, NdUsa 7,3524,569
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 7,8934,905
Llano, TxUsa 8,6285,361
Lodgepole, NeUsa 8,0334,992
Long Beach, CaUsa 9,4775,889
Los Angeles, CaUsa 9,4605,879
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 9,4795,890
Los Lunas, NmUsa 8,7705,450
Louisburg, NcUsa 6,8494,256
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 7,2084,479
Louisville, MsUsa 7,8184,858
Loup City, NeUsa 7,7824,836
Lowville, NyUsa 6,1493,821
Lubbock, TexasUsa 8,5805,332
Luling, TxUsa 8,6515,376
Lusk, WyUsa 7,9654,950
Lynchburg, VaUsa 6,8354,248
LivingstoneZambia 7,4934,656
LundaziZambia 7,1214,425
LusakaZambia 7,3044,539
Lusaka Int.Zambia 7,2934,532


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -