Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 5,2833,283
GhazniAfghanistan 5,2283,249
GhardaiaAlgeria 1,7151,066
General PicoArgentina 11,6517,240
GualeguaychuArgentina 11,1186,909
GeorgetownAscension Island 6,5374,062
Gabo IslandAustralia 16,77410,423
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,5638,428
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 14,3068,890
GrazAustria 596370
GancaAzerbaijan 3,1531,959
GoycayAzerbaijan 3,2592,025
GomelBelarus 1,7481,086
GrodnoBelarus 1,339832
GaranhunsBrazil 7,6284,740
GoianiaBrazil 9,0995,654
GoiasBrazil 9,0855,645
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 8,8795,517
GrajauBrazil 7,9344,930
GuairaBrazil 10,0736,259
GuaramirangaBrazil 7,3344,557
GuaratingaBrazil 8,5475,311
GarouaCameroon 4,2852,662
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 4,4742,780
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 6,4143,986
Gladman Point, NtCanada 8,3185,169
Golden, BcCanada 7,8214,860
Goose, NfCanada 4,6742,904
Gore Bay, OnCanada 6,4604,015
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 7,5474,690
Greenwood, NsCanada 5,3713,338
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 5,0373,130
GanzhouChina 9,1125,662
GuangzhouChina 9,2355,739
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 7,5144,669
GuayaquilEcuador 9,9956,211
GonderEthiopia 4,7792,970
GourdonFrance 570354
GrenobleFrance 301187
GeisenheimGermany 272169
GorlitzGermany 668415
GibraltarGibraltar 1,6551,029
Guatemala CityGuatemala 9,4075,845
GeorgetownGuyana 7,6424,749
GoaIndia 6,9694,330
GuwahatiIndia 7,4694,641
GelaItaly 1,285799
GenoaItaly 362225
GhediItaly 314195
Gioia Del ColleItaly 1,060658
GrazzaniseItaly 887551
GrossetoItaly 599372
GrottaglieItaly 1,106687
GuardiavecchiaItaly 720447
GuidoniaItaly 739459
GagnoaIvory Coast 4,7822,972
GifuJapan 9,4985,902
GaoMali 3,5482,205
GuamMariana Islands 12,0147,466
GuadalajaraMexico 9,7836,080
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 9,6215,978
GuaymasMexico 9,6185,976
GaluutMongolia 6,5504,070
GemertNetherlands 465289
GisborneNew Zealand 18,75811,657
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 18,75911,657
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 18,29911,371
GrassmereNew Zealand 18,77211,665
GreymouthNew Zealand 18,60911,564
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 18,76811,663
GayaNiger 3,9852,476
GardermoenNorway 1,425886
GeiloNorway 1,444898
GdanskPoland 1,081671
GalatiRomania 1,577980
Gor’KijRussia 2,6301,634
GorznyjRussia 2,9851,855
GridinoRussia 2,5871,607
GaalkacyoSomalia 5,8963,664
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 12,0557,491
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 733456
GijonSpain 1,119696
Gazala GawazatSudan 4,3832,724
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 4,5262,813
GoteborgSweden 1,168726
Goteborg-SaveSweden 1,172728
GothenburgSweden 1,167725
GunnarnSweden 2,0331,263
GenevaSwitzerland 182113
GabesTunisia 1,534953
GafsaTunisia 1,464910
GiresunTurkey 2,5431,580
GoztepeTurkey 1,8631,158
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 3,9872,478
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 3,9532,456
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 1,236768
GajvoronUkraine 1,6551,028
GeniceskUkraine 2,0661,284
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 7,7514,817
Galena, AlaskaUsa 7,4594,635
Galva, IlUsa 7,2584,510
Galveston, TxUsa 8,4975,280
Geneva, NeUsa 7,7484,815
Genoa, NeUsa 7,7484,815
Glasgow, MtUsa 7,6234,737
Glenville, WvUsa 6,8314,245
Gloversville, NyUsa 6,1203,803
Golconda, NvUsa 8,7585,442
Goldsboro, NcUsa 6,8924,283
Goodland, KsUsa 8,0945,030
Gothenburg, NeUsa 7,8644,887
Grafton, NdUsa 7,1434,439
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 8,2555,130
Grand Island, NeUsa 7,7714,829
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 8,4965,279
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 6,8514,258
Grants Pass, OrUsa 8,9365,553
Gravette, ArUsa 7,9004,909
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 7,9124,916
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 6,8954,284
Greenfield, InUsa 7,0914,406
Greensboro, AlUsa 7,7514,817
Greensboro, NcUsa 6,9754,334
Greensburg, KyUsa 7,3144,545
Greenville, MsUsa 7,9504,940
Greenville, OhUsa 7,0274,367
Greenville, PaUsa 6,6314,120
Greenville, TxUsa 8,2695,138
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 7,2174,485
Greenwood, ScUsa 7,2664,515
Griggsville, IlUsa 7,4114,605
Groton, CtUsa 6,0953,788
Gulkana, AkUsa 7,5834,712
GuanareVenezuela 8,3195,169
GuasdualitoVenezuela 8,5445,309
GuiriaVenezuela 7,6374,746


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -