Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (C selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with C

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
ChakhcharanAfghanistan 4,9923,102
ChlefAlgeria 1,361846
Constantine (Ain El Bey)Algeria 1,255780
CeresArgentina 11,0516,867
ChamicalArgentina 11,3637,061
ChepesArgentina 11,4647,124
Comodoro RivadaviaArgentina 12,6837,881
ConcordiaArgentina 10,9356,795
CórdobaArgentina 11,3137,030
Cordoba ObsArgentina 11,3187,033
CorrientesArgentina 10,6456,615
CairnsAustralia 14,9079,263
Canberra, Capital TerritoryAustralia 16,58110,304
Carnarvon, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,1998,202
CedunaAustralia 15,2159,455
Charleville, QueenslandAustralia 15,7309,775
Cloncurry, QueenslandAustralia 14,8639,236
Cobar MoAustralia 16,0759,989
Coen, QueenslandAustralia 14,4828,999
Coffs HarbourAustralia 16,51410,262
Cook, South AustraliaAustralia 14,8689,239
ChittagongBangladesh 7,7764,832
CharnocksBarbados 7,2254,490
CotonouBenin 4,6082,863
C. ItapemirimBrazil 9,0245,607
Cabo Frio (Cape)Brazil 9,2775,765
CabroboBrazil 7,7524,817
CaceresBrazil 9,5785,952
CaetiteBrazil 8,4645,259
Campina GrandeBrazil 7,4324,619
Campo GrandeBrazil 9,7716,072
Campo MouraoBrazil 9,9576,187
Campos Do JordaoBrazil 9,4465,870
Campos SalesBrazil 7,6714,767
CanavieirasBrazil 8,4125,227
CaparaoBrazil 9,0335,613
CapinopolisBrazil 9,3025,781
CaratingaBrazil 8,9815,581
CaravelasBrazil 8,6275,361
CarinhanhaBrazil 8,5505,313
CarolinaBrazil 8,1385,057
Castro, ParanáBrazil 9,8856,143
CataguasesBrazil 9,1615,693
CatalaoBrazil 9,1605,692
CatanduvaBrazil 9,4915,898
CaxiasBrazil 7,6534,756
Caxias Do SulBrazil 10,3536,433
Ceara MirimBrazil 7,2564,509
Cel. PachecoBrazil 9,2085,722
ChapecoBrazil 10,2486,368
Cidade VeraBrazil 9,1625,693
CipoBrazil 7,9504,940
Conceicao AraguaiaBrazil 8,3375,181
Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas GeraisBrazil 8,9795,580
CordeiroBrazil 9,2045,720
CorrentinaBrazil 8,5355,304
CorumbaBrazil 9,8326,110
CoximBrazil 9,6075,970
CrateusBrazil 7,5164,671
CuiabaBrazil 9,4325,861
CuritibaBrazil 9,9016,153
Calgary, AlbertaCanada 7,7144,793
Cambridge Bay, NtCanada 5,9373,689
Campbell River, BcCanada 8,2695,139
Cape Dyer, NtCanada 4,3742,718
Cape Hooper, NtCanada 4,5762,843
Cape Hopes Advance, QuebecCanada 4,9003,045
Cape Parry, NtCanada 6,3733,961
Cape Scott, BcCanada 8,3015,159
Cape St James, BcCanada 8,2745,141
Cartwright, NfCanada 4,4492,764
Castlegar, BcCanada 8,0294,989
Chapais, QcCanada 5,7403,567
Charlo, NbCanada 5,3013,294
Charlottetown (cda), PeCanada 5,1823,220
Charlottetown, PeCanada 5,1793,218
Chatham Point, BcCanada 8,2395,120
Chatham, NbCanada 5,2963,291
Chesterfield, NunavutCanada 5,7833,593
Chisasibi/ Fort George, QuebecCanada 5,7563,577
Churchill Falls, NfCanada 4,8913,039
Churchill, ManitobaCanada 6,2213,866
Clinton Point, NtCanada 6,3333,936
Clyde, Baffin Island, NunavutCanada 4,6082,863
Cold Lake, AbCanada 7,2714,518
Comfort Cove, NfCanada 6,2123,860
Comox, BcCanada 8,2785,144
Contwoyto Lake, NtCanada 6,3733,960
Coral Harbour, NtCanada 5,4203,368
Coronation, AbCanada 7,5204,673
Cranbrook, BcCanada 7,9224,923
ChicoChile 12,9798,065
ChillanChile 12,2337,601
Concepcion-Carriel SurChile 12,3127,651
Copiapo-ChamonateChile 11,3807,072
Coyhaique-Teniente VidaChile 12,9878,070
Curico-General FreireChile 12,0537,490
ChangchunChina 8,1685,076
ChangduChina 7,4844,650
ChangshaChina 8,7715,450
ChengduChina 7,9874,963
ChongqingChina 8,2545,129
Camilo DazaColombia 8,6155,354
CrikvenicaCroatia 607377
CamagueyCuba 7,9424,935
CasablancaCuba 8,1265,050
ChebCzech Republic 450280
CopenhagenDenmark 966600
CabreraDominican Republic 7,4844,650
ConstanzDominican Republic 7,6024,724
CotuiDominican Republic 7,5414,686
CanarEcuador 9,9566,187
CairoEgypt 2,8111,747
CaenFrance 621386
ChateaurouxFrance 450280
CayenneFrench Guiana 7,3934,594
CocobeachGabon 5,1803,219
CologneGermany 383238
ChiosGreece 1,8161,129
CorfuGreece 1,326824
ConakryGuinea 4,6702,902
CatacamasHonduras 9,0505,624
CholutecaHonduras 9,2685,760
Chennai, Tamil NaduIndia 7,6434,750
CherrapunjiIndia 7,5454,689
Cherrapunji, MeghalayaIndia 7,5454,689
ChahbaharIran 5,2253,247
ClaremorrisIreland 1,350839
ClonesIreland 1,270789
Collooney, SligoIreland 1,341833
CorkIreland 1,249776
Cork (Ap)Ireland 1,247775
Cagliari, SardiniaItaly 931579
CameriItaly 239149
CampobassoItaly 869540
Cape BellavistaItaly 864537
Cape CarbonaraItaly 952592
Cape FrascaItaly 871541
Cape MeleItaly 402250
Cape Palinuro, CampaniaItaly 1,039646
Catania, SicilyItaly 1,277793
CerviaItaly 519322
CiampinoItaly 751467
Cimone MountainItaly 444276
Cisa PassItaly 387241
CivitavecchiaItaly 699434
Cortina D’AmpezzoItaly 362225
Cozzo SpadaroItaly 1,357844
Crotone, CalabriaItaly 1,221759
ChibaJapan 9,6345,986
ChichibuJapan 9,5505,934
ChichijimaJapan 10,5566,559
ChoshiJapan 9,6545,999
Cedars, BsharriLebanon 2,7891,733
ChilekaMalawi 7,5414,686
ChitedzeMalawi 7,3154,546
ChitipaMalawi 6,8524,258
ChihuahuaMexico 9,2675,759
ComitanMexico 9,3875,833
Chuuk/ TrukMicronesia 12,9638,056
ChoibalsanMongolia 7,2644,514
ChoirMongolia 7,0414,375
CasablancaMorocco 2,0121,250
ChindeMozambique 7,8994,908
Coco IslandMyanmar 8,5425,308
Cape ReingaNew Zealand 18,10011,248
Chateau TongariroNew Zealand 18,67211,603
Cherry Farm HospitalNew Zealand 18,70411,623
ChristchurchNew Zealand 18,77111,664
Christchurch GardensNew Zealand 18,76911,663
Christchurch, BromleyNew Zealand 18,76211,659
Cobb (Dam)New Zealand 18,63211,578
CondegaNicaragua 9,2095,723
Car NicobarNicobar Islands 8,9025,532
ChejuNorth Korea 9,1455,683
ChunchonNorth Korea 8,8175,479
ChupungnyongNorth Korea 8,9815,581
ChhorPakistan 5,8923,662
ChitralPakistan 5,3323,313
Ciudad Del EsteParaguay 10,2236,353
ConcepcionParaguay 10,2106,344
CajamarcaPeru 10,2986,399
ChachapoyasPeru 10,1756,323
ChiclayoPeru 10,3696,444
ChimbotePeru 10,4656,503
CuzcoPeru 10,3476,430
CzestochowaPoland 911566
CoimbraPortugal 1,515942
CalafatRomania 1,253778
CeahlauRomania 1,383860
ClujRomania 1,210752
ConstantaRomania 1,6671,036
CraiovaRomania 1,307812
Cape Celjuskin/ FedoRussia 5,0303,126
Cape KamennyjRussia 4,2352,632
Cape SalaurovaRussia 6,1703,834
Cape SmidtaRussia 7,0534,383
Cape UelenRussia 7,3694,579
Cape ZolotojRussia 8,4655,260
CaraRussia 6,7604,201
Cerdyn’Russia 3,4052,116
Cetyrehstolbovoj IlRussia 6,7194,175
ChitaRussia 6,8994,287
Cita/ KadalaRussia 6,9014,289
CokurdahRussia 6,4964,037
Culman/ NeriugriRussia 7,0454,378
Cape TownSouth Africa 9,1315,674
ChunggangSouth Korea 8,4285,237
CaceresSpain 1,434891
CadizSpain 1,6731,040
Ciudad RealSpain 1,329826
CordobaSpain 1,479919
ColomboSri Lanka 8,1165,043
ChaiyaphumThailand 9,0445,620
ChanthaburiThailand 9,3115,786
Chiang MaiThailand 8,5815,333
Chiang RaiThailand 8,5525,314
Chon Buri/ SattahipThailand 9,1675,697
ChumphonThailand 9,2685,759
CanakkaleTurkey 1,7131,065
CorumTurkey 2,3071,434
CharjewTurkmenistan 4,5272,813
CharshangngyTurkmenistan 4,7982,981
Cardiff, WalesUk 900560
CernovcyUkraine 1,364847
ChernigovUkraine 1,7551,091
CarrascoUruguay 11,1296,916
ColoniaUruguay 11,1956,957
Christiansted, St. CroixUs Virgin Islands 7,2524,507
Cairo, IllinoisUsa 7,5194,673
Cambridge, MdUsa 6,5014,040
Camden, ScUsa 7,2014,475
Canton, NyUsa 6,0393,753
Cantonnw, SdUsa 7,5324,680
Cape Hatteras, North CarolinaUsa 6,7314,183
Caribou, MeUsa 5,4723,400
Carlinville, IlUsa 7,3914,593
Casper, WyUsa 8,0605,008
Centralia, WaUsa 8,4625,259
Chambersburg, PaUsa 6,5494,070
Chapel Hill, NcUsa 6,9174,299
Charles City, IaUsa 7,2984,535
Charleston (city), ScUsa 7,2124,482
Charleston (municipal), ScUsa 7,2154,484
Charleston/ Kanawha, WvUsa 6,9234,302
Charlotte/ Douglas, NcUsa 7,1074,416
Charlottesville, VaUsa 6,7284,181
Chaska, MnUsa 7,1984,473
Chattanooga, TnUsa 7,4084,604
Chazy, NyUsa 5,9093,672
Chelsea, VtUsa 5,9353,688
Cheraw, ScUsa 7,0734,395
Cheyenne Wells, CoUsa 8,1435,060
Cheyenne, WyomingUsa 8,1215,046
Chicago, IllinoisUsa 7,0704,394
Chicago/ 0’Hare, IlUsa 7,0654,390
Chico Univ Farm, CaUsa 9,0825,643
Chippewa Lake, OhUsa 6,7614,202
Chugwater, WyUsa 8,0595,008
Cincinnati, KyUsa 7,0754,396
Cincinnati, OhioUsa 7,0584,386
Circleville, OhUsa 6,9234,302
Clarinda, IaUsa 7,5724,705
Clark, SdUsa 7,4314,618
Clarksdale, MsUsa 7,8714,891
Clarksville, TnUsa 7,3794,585
Clayton, NmUsa 8,4235,234
Cleveland, OhioUsa 6,7234,178
Clinton, IaUsa 7,1934,470
Cold Bay, AlaskaUsa 8,5545,315
Coldwater, MiUsa 6,8824,277
College Park, MdUsa 6,5664,080
Colorado Springs, CoUsa 8,3125,165
Columbia, MoUsa 7,5724,706
Columbia, South CarolinaUsa 7,2134,482
Columbus, GaUsa 7,1394,436
Columbus, InUsa 7,1654,452
Columbus, KsUsa 7,8884,902
Columbus, OhioUsa 6,8904,281
Conception, MoUsa 7,6504,754
Concordia, KansasUsa 7,8444,874
Conway, ArUsa 7,8574,882
Conway, ScUsa 7,0634,389
Cooperstown, NyUsa 6,1673,832
Corning, ArUsa 7,7144,794
Cornwall, VtUsa 5,9713,711
Corpus Christi, TxUsa 8,8005,468
Corsicana, TxUsa 8,3775,205
Cortland, NyUsa 6,2753,899
Corvallis, OrUsa 8,7035,408
Covington, LaUsa 8,0424,997
Covington, TnUsa 7,6504,754
Crete, NeUsa 7,6904,779
Crow Agency, MtUsa 7,8834,899
ChimbayUzbekistan 4,0422,512
CimbajUzbekistan 4,0422,512
CaracasVenezuela 7,9854,962
Ciudad BolivarVenezuela 7,9284,927
CoroVenezuela 8,1215,046
ChipataZambia 7,2334,495
ChomaZambia 7,4184,610
ChipingeZimbabwe 7,9384,933


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -