Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (B selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with B

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
BamiyanAfghanistan 5,1003,169
BustAfghanistan 5,0573,143
BatnaAlgeria 1,316818
BecharAlgeria 1,9701,224
BejaiaAlgeria 1,222760
Beni AbbesAlgeria 2,1091,310
BiskraAlgeria 1,426886
Bordj Omar DrissAlgeria 2,1641,345
Base Antartica Arturo PAntarctica 13,5978,449
Base Antartica B. O’HigAntarctica 13,5498,420
Base EsperanzaAntarctica 13,5668,430
Base OrcadasAntarctica 12,9248,031
ByrdAntarctica 15,8879,872
Bahia BlancaArgentina 11,8127,340
BarilocheArgentina 12,5357,789
Buenos AiresArgentina 11,2476,989
Bourke, New South WalesAustralia 15,9809,930
Brisbane, QueenslandAustralia 16,28710,121
Broome, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,3088,270
BrestBelarus 1,258782
BrusselsBelgium 431268
Belize CityBelize 9,0085,597
BeninBenin 4,6082,863
BohiconBenin 4,5212,809
BermudaBermuda 6,1543,824
BageBrazil 10,7116,656
BambuiBrazil 9,2145,725
BarbacenaBrazil 9,2065,721
BarbalhaBrazil 7,6374,746
BarcelosBrazil 8,6435,371
BarraBrazil 8,2185,107
Barra Do CordaBrazil 7,8314,866
BarreirasBrazil 8,4275,236
BelémBrazil 7,6744,769
Belo HorizonteBrazil 9,0925,650
BelterraBrazil 8,2195,107
Bom J. Do PiauiBrazil 8,0915,028
Bom JesusBrazil 10,2646,378
Bom Jesus da Lapa, BahiaBrazil 8,4375,243
BrasiliaBrazil 8,9385,554
BrevesBrazil 7,8304,866
BurgasBulgaria 1,6561,029
BurundiBurundi 6,0403,754
BatouriCameroon 4,8343,004
Bagotville, QcCanada 5,5833,469
Baie Comeau, QcCanada 8,1805,083
Baker Lake, NtCanada 5,9423,692
Banff, AbCanada 7,7724,829
Barrage Temiscamingue, QcCanada 6,1913,847
Battle Harbour Lor, NfCanada 4,4102,740
Big Trout Lake, OnCanada 7,7344,806
Bissett, MbCanada 6,8464,254
Blue River, BcCanada 7,8394,871
Bonavista, NfCanada 6,1293,809
Bonilla Island, BcCanada 8,1085,038
Brandon, MbCanada 7,1514,444
Broadview, SkCanada 7,2474,503
Broughton Island, NtCanada 4,4662,775
Bull Harbour, BcCanada 8,2725,140
Burgeo, NfCanada 4,5902,853
Burns Lake, BcCanada 7,8714,891
Byron Bay, NtCanada 6,0823,779
BanguiCentral African Republic 4,9113,052
BiraoCentral African Republic 4,3832,723
Balmaceda PuertoChile 12,9298,034
BeijingChina 8,0154,981
BarranquillaColombia 8,5465,311
Benito SalasColombia 9,2305,736
BogotáColombia 9,0025,594
BrnoCzech Republic 696432
BambesaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 5,2033,233
BoendeDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 5,4653,396
BaniDominican Republic 7,6244,737
BarahonaDominican Republic 7,6874,777
BayaguanaDominican Republic 7,5344,682
BahariyaEgypt 2,8201,752
Beni SuefEgypt 2,8811,790
BiarritzFrance 842523
BordeauxFrance 705438
BrestFrance 897558
Bora-Bora MotuFrench Polynesia 16,0739,988
Bora-Bora VataipeFrench Polynesia 16,0719,987
BitamGabon 5,0703,150
BanjulGambia 4,4032,736
BerlinGermany 682424
BrockenGermany 520323
BokeGuinea 4,5792,846
BissauGuinea-Bissau 4,5172,807
BudapestHungary 857532
Budapest-LORINCHungary 871541
BangaloreIndia 7,4524,630
Belgaum (Sambre)India 6,9994,349
BhubaneshwarIndia 7,4944,657
BikanerIndia 5,9753,713
Balikpapan, BorneoIndonesia 11,5497,176
BabolsarIran 3,8462,390
Bandar AbbasIran 4,7662,962
Bandar AnzaliIran 3,5612,213
Bandar LengehIran 4,7052,924
BirjandIran 4,5812,847
BushehrIran 4,2302,629
BaghdadIraq 3,4452,141
BasraIraq 3,8922,419
BelmulletIreland 1,434891
Birr, OffalyIreland 1,255780
Bari/ Palese MacchieItaly 1,019633
BergamoItaly 264164
BolognaItaly 441274
Bolzano/ Bozen, Trentino-Alto Adige/ SüdtirolItaly 309192
Bonifati (Cape)Italy 1,109689
BrindisiItaly 1,126700
BondoukouIvory Coast 4,5002,797
BouakeIvory Coast 4,5872,850
BalkhashKazakhstan 4,9243,060
BeirutLebanon 2,7811,728
BenghaziLibya 2,0271,259
BirzaiLithuania 1,515941
BitolaMacedonia 1,311814
BlantyreMalawi 7,5414,686
BvumbweMalawi 7,5694,704
BintuluMalaysia 10,8926,768
BamakoMali 4,1452,576
Bko-SMali 4,1532,581
BougounMali 4,2582,646
Bir MoghreinMauritania 3,0001,865
BaitagMongolia 6,0533,761
BaruuhturuunMongolia 6,0143,737
BaruunkharaaMongolia 6,7404,188
Baruun-UrtMongolia 7,3054,540
BayandelgerMongolia 7,3294,554
BayankhongorMongolia 6,6234,115
Bayan-OvooMongolia 7,1574,447
BulganMongolia 6,6064,105
BhamawMyanmar 8,0174,982
Balclutha, FinegandNew Zealand 18,65311,591
Balmoral ForestNew Zealand 18,74411,648
Berwick ForestNew Zealand 18,67211,603
BlenheimNew Zealand 18,74011,645
Bulls, FlockhouseNew Zealand 18,73711,644
BluffieldsNicaragua 9,1275,671
BilmaNiger 3,2462,017
Birni N’KonniNiger 3,7592,336
Bear Island/ Bjørnøya, SvalbardNorway 3,0501,895
BergenNorway 1,436893
Bergen - FloridaNorway 1,434891
BjornoyaNorway 3,0481,894
Bodo, NordlandNorway 2,2271,384
Brønnøysund, NordlandNorway 2,0111,250
BadinPakistan 5,8923,661
BahawalnagarPakistan 5,8333,625
BalakotPakistan 5,5393,442
BarkhanPakistan 5,5733,463
Balboa, Panama CityPanama 9,0595,629
BascoPhilippines 10,0286,232
BialystokPoland 1,264785
BejaPortugal 1,6421,020
BragancaPortugal 1,297806
BistritaRomania 1,274792
BucharestRomania 1,463909
BajkitRussia 5,4473,385
BarabinskRussia 4,7602,958
BarnaulRussia 5,1533,202
BerezovoRussia 3,8572,397
BiserRussia 3,5372,198
BlagovescenskRussia 7,7124,792
BogdarinRussia 6,7304,182
BogucanyRussia 5,6723,525
BomnakRussia 7,3874,590
BorRussia 5,1463,198
BorzjaRussia 7,1834,464
BratskRussia 6,0143,737
BelgradeSerbia 1,037644
BoSierra Leone 4,7682,963
BontheSierra Leone 4,8393,007
BratislavaSlovakia 715445
BerberaSomalia 5,4103,362
BusanSouth Korea 9,1375,678
BadajozSpain 1,510938
BarcelonaSpain 822511
Burgos/ VillafriaSpain 1,052654
BabanusaSudan 4,4492,765
BangkokThailand 9,1065,659
Bangkok/ Don MuangThailand 9,0945,651
Bhumibol DamThailand 8,7075,410
BizerteTunisia 1,160721
BalikesirTurkey 1,8521,151
BursaTurkey 1,8991,180
BayramalyTurkmenistan 4,5082,801
Ballykelly, Northern IrelandUk 1,310814
Belfast, Northern IrelandUk 1,242772
Belfast-AldergroveUk 1,243773
Birmingham, EnglandUk 861535
Bournemouth-HurnUk 773480
Brighton, EnglandUk 668415
Bakersfield, CaUsa 9,3725,824
Ballinger, TxUsa 8,6255,360
Baltimore, MdUsa 6,5344,060
Barrow, AlaskaUsa 6,7414,189
Barrow/ W. Post W. Rogers, AkUsa 6,7424,190
Batesville, MsUsa 7,8064,851
Baton Rouge, LaUsa 8,1635,072
Beaver City, NeUsa 7,9244,924
Beckley/ Raleigh, WvUsa 6,9324,308
Bedford, MaUsa 5,9633,706
Beeville, TxUsa 8,7645,446
Belle Plaine, IaUsa 7,3154,545
Berkeley, CaUsa 9,2715,761
Bethel, AlaskaUsa 7,9324,929
Bethlehem, NhUsa 5,9053,669
Bettles, AkUsa 7,1654,452
Big Delta/ Allen Aaf AkUsa 7,3944,595
Big Rapids Waterworks, MiUsa 6,7914,220
Billings/ Logan, MtUsa 7,9204,922
Binghamton/ Edwinlink Field, NyUsa 6,2843,905
Birmingham, AlabamaUsa 7,6244,738
Bishop, CaUsa 9,1585,691
Bismarck, North DakotaUsa 7,4404,623
Blacksburg, VaUsa 6,9254,303
Blackville, ScUsa 7,2674,516
Blaine, WaUsa 8,2645,136
Blakely, GaUsa 7,7034,786
Block Island, RiUsa 6,1843,843
Boerne, TxUsa 8,7115,413
Boise, IdahoUsa 8,4865,273
Booneville, MsUsa 7,6604,760
Boonton, NjUsa 6,2653,893
Boston, MassachusettsUsa 5,9423,693
Bowler, WiUsa 6,9124,295
Bowling Green, KyUsa 7,3144,545
Bowling Green, MoUsa 7,4824,650
Brenham, TxUsa 8,5305,301
Bridgeport/ Sikorsky Memorial, CtUsa 6,1623,829
Brinkley, ArUsa 7,8144,856
Bristol/ Tri City, TnUsa 7,1154,421
Brockport W, NyUsa 6,3463,943
Brodhead, WiUsa 7,1094,418
Broken Bow, NeUsa 7,8644,887
Brookhaven City, MsUsa 7,9634,948
Brownsville, TexasUsa 8,9495,561
Brunswick, MoUsa 7,6074,727
Buckeye, AzUsa 9,2815,767
Buckhannon, WvUsa 6,7874,217
Bucyrus, OhUsa 6,8384,249
Buffalo, New YorkUsa 6,4153,986
Bunkie, LaUsa 8,1915,090
Burkes Garden, VaUsa 6,9814,338
Burlington, IowaUsa 7,3534,569
Burlington, VtUsa 5,9523,699
Burns, OregonUsa 8,6145,353
BajsunUzbekistan 4,8443,010
BarcelonaVenezuela 7,8524,879
BarquisimetoVenezuela 8,2025,097
Bulawayo AirportZimbabwe 7,8024,848
Bulawayo GoetzZimbabwe 7,8164,857


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -