Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basel

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basel. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basel with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 2,2881,422
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 1,260783
AlgiersAlgeria 1,256781
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 1,192741
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 11,2426,986
AzulArgentina 11,5117,153
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 15,7619,794
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,2298,842
Alice SpringsAustralia 14,6299,090
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 14,5199,023
AmberleyAustralia 16,27710,115
AgdamAzerbaijan 3,2182,000
AstaraAzerbaijan 3,4622,152
AimoresBrazil 8,8925,525
AlagoinhasBrazil 8,0665,012
AltamiraBrazil 8,0805,021
Alto TapajosBrazil 8,8045,471
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 9,4035,843
ApodiBrazil 7,3924,593
AracajuBrazil 7,8524,880
AracuaiBrazil 8,6985,405
AragarcasBrazil 9,2145,726
AraxaBrazil 9,2285,734
Arco VerdeBrazil 7,6144,732
Abbotsford, BcCanada 8,2465,124
Agassiz, BcCanada 8,2025,097
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 6,7714,207
Alert Bay, BcCanada 4,6192,871
Alert, NunavutCanada 4,4902,790
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 6,5324,059
Atikokan, OnCanada 6,7924,220
AbecheChad 3,9442,451
AntofagastaChile 11,0656,876
AricaChile 10,6346,608
AltaiChina 5,7393,566
Aepto.San LuisColombia 9,5825,954
Antonio NarinoColombia 9,5055,907
AraucaColombia 8,5525,315
AltamiraDominican Republic 7,5524,693
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 7,4854,651
AzuaDominican Republic 7,6414,748
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 2,6291,634
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 2,8971,800
AswanEgypt 3,4422,139
AsyutEgypt 3,0581,900
AcajutlaEl Salvador 9,4435,868
AsmaraEritrea 4,5992,858
AssabEritrea 5,0273,124
Addis AbabaEthiopia 5,1973,229
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 634394
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 14,7819,185
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 11,7477,300
AccraGhana 4,7232,935
AlexandroupolisGreece 1,6351,016
AthensGreece 1,6851,047
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 1,7081,061
AasiaatGreenland 4,0092,492
AmmassalikGreenland 3,3062,055
AputiteqGreenland 3,1681,968
AkureyriIceland 2,5181,565
AgraIndia 6,3903,971
AhmedabadIndia 6,2893,908
AkolaIndia 6,8004,226
AllahabadIndia 6,7924,221
AmritsarIndia 5,8373,627
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 12,5627,806
AbadanIran 3,9412,449
ArakIran 3,7982,360
AlbengaItaly 392244
AlgheroItaly 771479
AmendolaItaly 928576
AnconaItaly 636395
ArezzoItaly 563350
AbidjanIvory Coast 4,8303,002
AdiakeIvory Coast 4,8112,990
AbashiriJapan 8,9875,585
AburatsuJapan 9,5855,956
AikawaJapan 9,3175,790
AjiroJapan 9,6415,991
AkitaJapan 9,2375,740
AkuneJapan 9,4785,890
AomoriJapan 9,1595,692
AsahikawaJapan 8,9395,555
AsosanJapan 9,4475,870
AmmanJordan 2,9541,836
AlmatyKazakhstan 5,2543,265
AinaziLatvia 1,602996
AnalalavaMadagascar 7,9834,961
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 8,1325,053
AntananarivoMadagascar 8,3825,209
AntsirananaMadagascar 7,8364,869
AtarMauritania 3,5332,196
AgalegaMauritius 8,0505,003
AcapulcoMexico 9,8806,139
AayanbulagMongolia 6,4183,988
AltaiMongolia 6,3343,936
ArvaikheerMongolia 6,7394,188
AgadirMorocco 2,4061,495
AmsterdamNetherlands 534332
AlexandraNew Zealand 18,60111,559
ApplebyNew Zealand 18,67211,603
ArapuniNew Zealand 18,58311,548
ArdmoreNew Zealand 18,45511,468
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 18,72411,635
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 18,75211,652
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 18,44411,461
Auckland CityNew Zealand 18,43011,453
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 18,42811,452
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 18,42811,452
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 18,42811,452
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 18,42811,452
AltagraciaNicaragua 9,2965,777
AgadezNiger 3,4012,113
AsuncionParaguay 10,3846,453
ArequipaPeru 10,5546,558
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 10,1906,332
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 15,5529,664
AradRomania 1,054655
AjanRussia 7,5774,708
AldanRussia 6,9194,299
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 2,9741,848
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,5652,836
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,2415,121
AnadyrRussia 7,4944,657
ArkhangelskRussia 2,7251,693
ArmavirRussia 2,5731,599
AstrakhanRussia 3,0371,887
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,26210,105
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 1,329826
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 1,223760
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 1,213754
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 1,442896
Abu HamedSudan 3,8852,415
Abu Na’AmaSudan 4,5902,852
AqiqSudan 4,2812,660
ArbaatSudan 4,0622,524
AromaSudan 4,3922,730
AtbaraSudan 4,0962,545
Abu KamalSyria 3,1231,941
AleppoSyria 2,7361,700
AranyaprathetThailand 9,2525,749
AtakpameTogo 4,4862,788
AdanaTurkey 2,5471,582
AfyonTurkey 2,0921,300
AnkaraTurkey 2,1881,360
AntalyaTurkey 2,2331,388
AshgabatTurkmenistan 4,1862,602
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 1,258782
AberporthUk 1,008626
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 991616
Aj-PetriUkraine 2,0661,284
Askanija NovaUkraine 1,9891,236
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 4,8523,015
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 4,8393,007
ArtigasUruguay 10,7686,691
Aberdeen, MsUsa 7,7404,810
Aberdeen, SdUsa 7,4184,609
Aberdeen, WaUsa 8,4975,280
Abilene, TxUsa 8,5525,315
Ada, MnUsa 7,2204,486
Adrian, MiUsa 6,8194,237
Aiken, ScUsa 7,2694,517
Akron, OhUsa 6,7304,182
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 8,4955,279
Albany, GaUsa 7,5574,696
Albany, New YorkUsa 6,1043,793
Albert Lea, MnUsa 7,2714,518
Albion, NeUsa 7,6684,765
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 8,7445,434
Aledo, IlUsa 7,3304,555
Alexandria, SdUsa 7,5094,666
Algona, IaUsa 7,3574,572
Alice, TxUsa 8,8145,477
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 6,3513,947
Alliance, NeUsa 7,9354,931
Alma, MiUsa 6,8114,232
Alpena, MichiganUsa 6,5774,087
Alpine, TexasUsa 8,9705,574
Amarillo, TexasUsa 8,4405,245
Amherst, MaUsa 6,0993,790
Amite, LaUsa 8,0985,032
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 7,7614,823
Anderson, InUsa 7,0914,406
Anderson, ScUsa 7,2634,513
Angelica, NyUsa 6,4313,996
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 6,8194,237
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 7,9854,962
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 7,8034,849
Arcadia, FlUsa 7,8024,848
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 7,2004,474
Ashland, WiUsa 6,8844,278
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 8,5785,331
Atchison, KsUsa 7,6924,780
Athens, GaUsa 7,3634,575
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 7,4604,636
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 6,3733,960
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 8,7705,450
Auburn, NeUsa 7,7104,791
Augusta, GaUsa 7,3144,545
Augusta, MtUsa 7,9834,961
Aurora, IlUsa 7,0704,393
Austin, TxUsa 8,6035,346
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 4,3622,711
AndizanUzbekistan 5,0693,150
AcariguaVenezuela 8,2385,119
AdenYemen 5,1873,223


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -